Past Events

Events

<
 
>
M
T
W
T
F
S
S

Remove Date

Title TBC

Tue, 22 Oct - 12:45

Aluma Dembo (University of Oxford)

Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building

Stability Implies Renegotiation-Proofness

Tue, 22 Oct - 12:45

Tom Norman (University of Oxford)

Butler Room, Nuffield College

Title TBC

Tue, 22 Oct - 13:00

Genevieve Nelson (University of Oxford)

Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building

Incentivising Creativity

Wed, 23 Oct - 17:00

Eileen Tipoe (University of Oxford)

Conference Room, L Staircase, Nuffield College

Innovation and Trade Policy in a Globalized World

Thu, 24 Oct - 13:00

Giammario Impullitti (University of Nottingham)

Seminar Room C, Manor Road Building

Relational Contracts: Public versus Private Savings

Fri, 25 Oct - 14:15

Daniel Garrett (Toulouse School of Economics)

Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Tue, 29 Oct - 12:45

Lucia Corno (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore)

Skills Lab, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Tue, 29 Oct - 12:45

Nathan Yoder (Terry College)

Butler Room of D staircase, Nuffield College

Making Carbon Taxation a Generational Win Win

Tue, 29 Oct - 15:00

Prof. Laurence Kotlikoff (Boston University)

Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building

*Booking Required

Making Carbon Taxation a Generational Win Win

Tue, 29 Oct - 15:00

Prof. Laurence Kotlikoff (Boston University)

Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building

*Booking Required

Title TBC

Tue, 29 Oct - 16:30

Laurence Kotlikoff (Boston University)

Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building

Capital Accumulation and Structural Transformation

Wed, 30 Oct - 12:30

Paula Bustos (Centre for Monetary and Finacial Studies (CEMFI))

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Posterior Average Effects

Thu, 31 Oct - 13:00

Martin Weidner (University College London)

Seminar Room C, Manor Road Building

AfOx insaka

Fri, 01 Nov - 17:00

Robtel Neajai Pailey (University of Oxford), Dr Jacob McKnight (University of Oxford )

Lecture Theatre , St Cross College

Booking Required

The Effect of the Second World War on Japanese Children's Growth

Mon, 04 Nov - 17:00

Tim Cole (UCL Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health), Eric Schneider (London School of Economics)

Wharton Room, All Souls College

Multi-product supply function equilibria

Fri, 08 Nov - 14:15

Par Holmberg (Research institute of Industrial Economics (IFN))

Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Mon, 11 Nov - 13:00

Kate Orkin (University of Oxford)

Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House

Meritocracy in the Face of Group Inequality

Tue, 12 Nov - 12:30

Rohini Somanathan (University of Delhi)

Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building

Seminar is Joint with Department of Economics Applied Microeconomics Seminar

Meritocracy in the Face of Group Inequality

Tue, 12 Nov - 12:45

Rohini Somanathan (Delhi School of Economics)

Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Tue, 12 Nov - 12:45

Battal Dogan (University of Bristol)

Butler Room of D staircase, Nuffield College

Union Debt Management

Tue, 12 Nov - 16:30

Elisa Faraglia (University of Cambridge)

Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Wed, 13 Nov - 12:30

Dave Donaldson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Joint with CSAE Lunchtime Seminar

A Nonparametric Test for Firm Misallocation: Evidence from Procurement Lotteries

Wed, 13 Nov - 12:30

Dave Donaldson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Joint with Department of Economics International Trade Seminar

Exchange rate undershooting: Evidence and Theory

Thu, 14 Nov - 13:00

Gernot Mueller (University of Tuebingen)

Seminar Room C, Manor Road Building

Exchange rate undershooting: Evidence and Theory

Thu, 14 Nov - 13:00

Gernot Muller (University of Tuebingen)

Seminar Room C, Manor Road Building

Attention Please!

Fri, 15 Nov - 14:15

Jakub Steiner (CERGE-EI and University of Zurich)

Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building

Time Inconsistency in Stress Test Design

Tue, 19 Nov - 12:45

Markus Parlasca (University of Oxford)

Butler Room, Nuffield College

Expectations and the Zero Lower Bound

Tue, 19 Nov - 16:30

Mirko Wiederholt (Sciences Po)

Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building

Scaling Up Agricultural Policy Interventions: Theory and Evidence from Uganda

Wed, 20 Nov - 12:30

Benjamin Faber (University of California, Berkeley)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Joint with Department of Economics International Trade Seminar

Scaling Up Agricultural Policy Interventions: Theory and Evidence from Uganda

Wed, 20 Nov - 12:30

Benjamin Faber (University of California, Berkeley)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Joint with CSAE Lunchtime Seminar

Optimal Information Hierarchies

Fri, 22 Nov - 14:15

Ina Taneva (University of Edinburgh)

Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Fri, 22 Nov - 14:15

Guillaume Chevillon (ESSEC Business School )

Seminar room C, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Mon, 25 Nov - 13:00

Kate Vyborny (Duke University)

Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House

Title TBC

Mon, 25 Nov - 17:00

Denise Noble (Birmingham City University)

Wharton Room, All Souls College

Title TBC

Tue, 26 Nov - 12:45

Jorgen Kratz (University of York)

Butler Room of D staircase, Nuffield College

Does Schooling Cause Structural Transformation?

Wed, 27 Nov - 12:30

Gabriella Santangelo (University of Cambridge)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Fri, 29 Nov - 14:15

Robby Akerlof (University of Warwick)

Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Mon, 02 Dec - 13:00

Katherine Stapleton (Department of Economics, University of Oxford)

Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House

Social Learning and Social Context

Tue, 03 Dec - 12:45

Stephen Nei (University of Oxford)

Butler Room, Nuffield College

Title TBC

Tue, 03 Dec - 16:00

Josh De Lyon (University of Oxford)

Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Tue, 03 Dec - 16:30

Laura Pilosoph (NY Fed)

Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Fri, 06 Dec - 14:15

Mira Frick (Yale University)

Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Wed, 22 Jan - 12:30

Jonathan Colmer (University of Virginia)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Wed, 29 Jan - 12:30

Oriana Bandiera (London School of Economics )

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Wed, 12 Feb - 12:30

Antonio Ciccone (ICREA-UPF and Barcelona GSE)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Wed, 19 Feb - 12:30

Diego Javier Ubfal (University of Bocconi)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Wed, 26 Feb - 12:30

Juan Pablo Rud (Royal Holloway, University of London)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Wed, 11 Mar - 12:30

Beata Javorcik (European Bank for Reconstruction and Development)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Wed, 18 Mar - 12:30

Saad Gulzar (Stanford University)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Wed, 29 Apr - 12:30

Adam Szeidl (Central European University)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Wed, 06 May - 12:30

Zaki Wahhaj (University of Kent)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Wed, 13 May - 12:30

Mica Sviatschi (Princeton University)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Wed, 20 May - 12:30

Catia Batista (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Wed, 27 May - 12:30

Gaia Narciso (Trinity College Dublin)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Wed, 03 Jun - 12:30

Martina Kirchberger (Trinity College Dublin)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Wed, 10 Jun - 12:30

James Fenske (University of Warwick)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

Title TBC

Wed, 17 Jun - 12:30

Kevin Donovan (Yale School of Management)

Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building

None found.